West Virginia University Logo

2011 Winners

2011 E.J. Van Liere Memorial Convocation Oral Presentation Winners

  1. Dacie Bridge, Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis, Research Mentor: Joan Olson, Ph.D.
  2. Adam Goodwill, Cellular & Integrative Physiology, Research Mentor: Jefferson Frisbee, Ph.D.
  3. Lindsay Kirschman, Neuroscience, Research Mentor: Gregory Konat, Ph.D.

 

2011 HSC Research Day Poster Presentation Winners


Undergraduate Students:

  1. Hannah Taylor

Masters students:

  1. Abhishek Vishnu
  2. Sara Olenich

Medical Students:

  1. Katherine Sterner
  2. Danh Pham

Health Assessment 1:

  1. Sandipan Bhattacharjee, Pharmaceutical Systems & Policy

Health Assessment 2:

  1. Tricia Wilkins, Pharmaceutical Systems & Policy, Research Mentor: Usha Sambamoorthi, Ph.D.
  2. Penelope Baughman, Public Health, Research Mentor: Eva Hnizdo, Ph.D.

Basic Science 2009:

  1. Isha Pradhan, Pharmaceutical & Pharmacological Sciences, Research Mentor: Mohammed Nayeem, Ph.D.
  2. Valerie Minarchick, Cellular & Integrative Physiology, Research Mentor: Timothy Nurkiewicz, Ph.D.

Basic Science 2008:

  1. Rolf Hansen, Neuroscience, Research Mentor: Hanting Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.
  2. Anurag Mishra, Pharmaceutical & Pharmacological Sciences, Research Mentor: Liying Wang, Ph.D.

Basic Science 2007:

  1. Jianying Huang, Cellular & Integrative Physiology, Research Mentor: Han-Gang Yu, Ph.D.
  2. Michael Seminerio, Pharmaceutical & Pharmacological Sciences, Research Mentor: Rae Matsumoto, Ph.D.

Basic Science 2006:

  1. Xueping Zhou, Cellular & Integrative Physiology, Research Mentor: Pingnian He, M.D.,Ph.D.
  2. Swati Kunduri, Pharmaceutical & Pharmacological Sciences, Research Mentor: Jamal Mustafa, Ph.D.

Basic Science 2005:

  1. Kimberly Arnold, Cellular & Integrative Physiology, Research Mentor: Robert Wysolmerski, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellows:

  1. Laura Kelley, Research Mentor: Elena Pugacheva, Ph.D.
  2. Phoebe Stapleton, Research Mentor: Timothy Nurkiewicz, Ph.D.

Clinical Fellows/Residents 1:

  1. Karthik Penumetsa
  2. Justin Kupec

Clinical Fellows/Residents 2:

  1. Alvin Jones
  2. Rachel Lagos