Previous Award Winners

Faculty Awards

Mentoring

  • 2019 - Norman D. Ferrari III, MD
  • 2018 - James W. Simpkins, PhD
  • 2017 - Alison Wilson, MD, FACS
    • Usha Sambamoorthi, PhD
  • 2016 - Ranjita Misra, PhD
  • 2015 - H. Wayne Lambert
  • 2014 - Rashida Khakoo, MD, MACP
  • 2013 - Scot C. Remick, MD, FACP

Service

  • 2019 - Stephenie Kennedy-Rea, EdD
  • 2018 - Anne F. Cronin, PhD, OTR/L
  • 2017 - Carl Sullivan lll, MD, FACP 
    • Cecil Pollard
  • 2016 - R. David Parker, PhD
  • 2015 - Kari Law, MD
  • 2014 - Shelia Price, DDS, EDD, MA
  •        Elizabeth Scharman, PharmD, BCPS
  • 2013 - Virginia Scott, PhD

Teaching

  • 2019 - Susan Morgan, DDS
  • 2018 - Andrew K. Shiemke, PhD
  • 2017 - Robert Gerbo, MD
  • 2016 - Mark Paternostro, MD
  • 2014 - Scott Weed, PhD
  • 2013 - H. Wayne Lambert, PhD

Master Clinician

  • 2019 - Charles D. Ponte, PharmD
  • 2017 - Timothy Jackson, MD
  • 2015 - Charles Rosen, MD, PhD

Community Engaged Research

  • 2019 - Joy Buck, PhD, APRN
  • 2015 - Ranjita Misra, PhD

Research & Scholarly Activity

  • 2019 - Raymond R. Raylman, PhD
  • 2018 - George A. Kelley, DA, FACSM, MS, BS
  • 2017 - Ming Pei, MD, PhD
  • 2014 - Suresh Madhavan, PhD

Scholar

  • 2019 - Robert M. Bossarte, PhD
  • 2014 - Lisa M. Salati, PhD

Staff Awards

Administrative/Managerial

  • 2019 - MaryAnn Adams-Michenko
  • 2018 - Lana Yoho
  • 2017 - Erica Stewart, MBA
  • 2016 - Jessica White
  • 2015 - Brooke Phillips
  • 2014 - Leslie Miele
  • 2013 - David Fulaytar

Clerical/Secretarial

  • 2019 - Lorie Stowers
  • 2018 - Rhonda Shorr
  • 2017 - Brandy Toothman
  • 2016 - Margaret Bolt
  • 2015 - Elaine Cumberledge
  • 2014 - Angela Frame
  • 2013 - Mary Pettit

Paraprofessional/Technician

  • 2019 - Charles Wisser
  • 2018 - Griselda 'Ruby' Davila
  • 2016 - Lori Acciavatti
  • 2015 - Nawfal Saaid
  • 2014 - Dreama Lemley
  • 2013 - Lauren Burhans, PhD

Professional/Non-Teaching

  • 2019 - Rose McCluskey
  • 2018 - Summer Kuhn
  • 2017 - Jay Mason
  • 2016 - Shawn King
  • 2015 - Martha Power
  • 2014 - Herbert Linn

Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service

  • 2019 - Artie Rogers
  • 2018 - Wendy Cress
    • Michael Summers
  • 2017 - Delores Richards
  • 2015 - Ralph Smith
    • Rhonda Gorbey
  • 2014 - Betty Flickner
  • 2013 - Ronald Conner

Team Awards

Go First Award

  • 2019 - Pediatric Dentistry
  • 2018 - Health Sciences Information Technology Service Desk
  • 2017 - Injury Control Research Center

Team Achievement

  • 2019 - Department of Medicine, Section of Hospital Medicine
  • 2018 - Pharmaceutical Systems and Policy
  • 2017- Interprofessional Education
  • 2016 - WVU Stroke Team
  • 2015 - Division of Bariatric Surgery
  • 2014 - Trauma Outreach & Education
  • 2013 - HSTA

Innovation

  • 2013 - Educational Initiatives Group

US News & World Report National Ranking

  • 2017 - Department of Urology

Women in Science and Health

Advanced Career

  • 2019 - Ranjita Misra, PhD
  • 2018 - Usha Sambamoorthi, PhD
  • 2017 - Ann Chester, PhD

Mid-Career

  • 2019 - Lisa M. Salati, PhD
  • 2018 - Hannah W. Hazard-Jenkins, MD, FACS
  • 2017 - R. Constance Wiener, MA, DMD, PhD

Volunteer

  • 2018 - Seth A. Huggins